Effective Date: May 28th, 2018

In this Privacy Policy Resilio ApS (“Resilio” or “we”, “us”, and “our”), wants to inform you about how we collect, use and disclose personal data from and about you, through this website resiliohq.com (“the Website”). 1. About Resilio At Resilio we believe that extraordinary, intuitive and research-based technology can help millions of people prevent and prevail over stress. Therefore we have developed digital training programs that effectively improve the user’s stress resilience. At our Website you can read more about us and our business. When you use our Website you should know, that Resilio may collect and process certain personal data about you as further described in this Privacy Policy. Personal data means any information relating to you including information which can either directly or indirectly tell us who you are (e.g. your full name or email address, information about your health, your mobile device and so on). We are the data controllers of the personal data we collect from and about you through the Website. 2. What type of personal data do we collect about you? When you use our Website we may collect the following types of data from and about you: Contact information. The information you submit if you want to get in contact with us through the Website. Contact information may include name, surname and email address. Activity Data. When you access and interact with the Website, we may collect certain information about those visits. For example, in order to permit your connection to the Website. Our servers receive and record information about your computer, device, and browser, including potentially your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. If you access The Website from a mobile or other devices, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, geolocation data, or other transactional information for that device. Cookies and other tracking technologies. We may also be collecting information about you through cookies and other tracking technologies. These technologies may also be used to collect and store information about your usage of the Website, such as pages you have visited, content you have viewed, search queries you have run and advertisements you have seen. For more information please visit our Cookie Policy. 3. For what purposes do we use your personal data? We use the personal data we collect from and about you to:
  • Administrate the Website
  • Provide the Website and its features to you;
  • Measure and improve the Website and its features;
  • Improve your experience with the Website by delivering the content you will find relevant and interesting;
  • Provide you with user support and to respond to inquiries;
  • Protect the rights of Resilio and others;
  • Comply with the law or legal process; or respond to requests from public and government authorities;
  • Upon your prior consent, send to you marketing communications regarding the Website and our services,
We may use anonymized personal data or information that does no longer identify you personally, even indirectly (e.g. statistics) for additional purposes.
4. On what legal basis do we process your personal data? We only process your personal data if such processing can take place in accordance with the rules laid down in the current data protection law applicable at all times. The processing of your data is based on the following legal basis of the Privacy Regulation: Consent. You have given us your consent to the processing of your data for one or more specific purpose cf. the Privacy Regulation article 6(1)(a) Agreement. The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you is a party, or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract cf. the Privacy Regulation article 6(1)(b); Law. The processing is mandatory as it is requested under applicable laws cf. the Privacy Regulation article 6(1)(c); our Legitimate interest. The processing of your personal data is performed on the basis of the legitimate interest of Resilio or of our counterparties which is adequately balanced with your interest cf. the Privacy Regulation article 6(1)(f). This data processing activity is not mandatory and you can object at any time through the modalities as per Section 8 of this Privacy Policy. 5. How do we process your personal data? Your data is protected through adequate security measures, taking into account the state of art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purpose of processing as well as the risk of varying likelihood and severity for the rights and freedoms of individuals. With this regards, Resilio uses appropriate administrative, technical, personnel and physical measures to safeguard personal data in its possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification. 6. Who has access to your data? Resilio may share your personal data to the following categories of recipients located within the European Union or outside of the European Union in compliance and within the limits of the provisions of Section 7 below: Third parties service providers entrusted with processing activities and duly appointed as processors when required by applicable laws, e.g. cloud service providers, other entities of the group, providers of services instrumental to or supporting the Website - and thus, by way of example and without limitation, companies that provide IT services, experts, consultants and lawyers - companies resulting from possible mergers, demergers, or other transformations, and Competent national authorities in order to comply with applicable laws. 7. Is your personal data transferred abroad? Your personal data may be transferred to countries within and outside the European Economic Area, in particular in the USA the US. If your personal data is transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area we will make sure, that appropriate and suitable safeguards designed to protect your personal data is put in place. Some of the companies which we transfer data to are certified under the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks mechanism and are therefore obligated to comply with special data protection requirements when processing personal data. In any other case where personal data is transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area, we will put in place appropriate and suitable safeguards designed to protect your personal data and the transfer of your personal data in compliance with applicable data protection laws, such as standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission as per Articles 45 and 46 of the Privacy Regulation. 8. What are your rights with regard to your personal data? You have the right, at any given time, to be informed of what personal data we process about you, to verify its accuracy or request rectification, update or amendments of your personal data. To some extent, you also have the right to request us to limit the processing of your personal data, to object to the processing and to request the erasure of your personal data When the personal data is processed by automatic means and the processing is either (i) based upon your consent or (ii) the fact that the processing is necessary for the provision of the Website, you have the right to receive an electronic copy of your personal data, which you have provided to us (“data portability”). We give you also choices regarding our use and disclosure of your personal data for marketing purposes. You may revoke your consent, in any given time, for receiving electronic communications from us. If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us on a going-forward basis, you may opt-out of receiving these marketing-related emails by following the unsubscribe instructions in our communications. You may also send a request to the address of Section 11 of the Privacy Policy. In any case, Resilio may continue to send you administrative communications related to the provision of the Website. When you make a request to us please include your email address, username, name, address, and telephone number and specify clearly what information you would like to access, change, update, suppress or delete. In all the above cases, we may contact you and ask you for more information, that are necessary to properly handle your request. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in your Member State. In Denmark the supervisory authority is the Danish Data Protection Agency: The Danish Data Protection Agency Borgergade 28, 5. DK-1300 Copenhagen K +45 33 19 32 00 dt@datatilsynet.dk 9. Retention period applying to your personal data We will retain your data only for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the data was collected as outlined in this Privacy Policy. At the end of the retention period, your personal data will be either canceled, anonymized or aggregated. 10. Update to this Privacy Policy Resilio may modify or update this Privacy Policy. Please look at the Effective Date at the top of this Privacy Policy to see when it was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be notified in advance by posting the revised Privacy Policy on in the Website. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy that change the nature or processing or expand our rights to use the personal data we have already collected from you, we will notify you in advance and provide you with a choice about our future use of the personal data, as may be required by applicable law. 11. Contact Us If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Resilio at: Resilio Fiskerivej 2K, 1. DK-8000 Aarhus C +45 61 67 22 61 CVR 38136976 support@resiliohq.com